MBA Body Essential  L.L.C.   

 

Your Subtitle text

Carrier Oils

Aloe Vera Liquid
Derived from the aloe plants leaf, it's one of the oldest remedies for skin care known to man.

Almond Oil
Provides minerals, vitamins and proteins that are essential for beautiful skin. Penetrates skin easily and provides a protective barrier against the elements. May be used as a carrier oil, massage oil, or for soap-making.


Apricot Kernal Oil

Like all of our oils, Apricot Kernel Oil is 100% cold pressed and can be used as a base oil or mixed with Almond Oil to
create a wonderful massage oil. Also nice as an ingredient in soap making


Avocado Oil - (Cosmetic Grade)
High vitamin content. Especially good for dry, dehydrated skin. Same general uses as Almond Oil.

Babassu Oil
Babassu Oil is extracted from kernels found within the fruit of the Babassu tree. Our Babassu Oil undergoes a refining process which results in a clean soft-solid oil at room temperature with a whitish color. Refining also removes the odor and taste. Due to its high content of saturated fatty acids, primarily Lauric Acid, the oil is highly resistant to rancidity. The physical characteristics and uses of Babassu Oil are very similar to that of Coconut Oil. It’s a wonderful emollient that is beneficial for both dry and oily complexions, because it gently moisturizes the skin without contributing to oil production. It’s especially helpful for eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It also makes a great massage oil

 Camellia Seed Oil – Beauty Secret Of The Geishas
Praised as the 'Beauty Secret of the Geishas', this very precious oil has been recognized for centuries in Eastern Asia for its highly restorative and rejuvenating effect on skin.  Camellia seed oil comes from the plant Camellia oleifera that grows in the mountains of South Eastern Asia. The extracted oil has a light, yet lively aroma.  The non-drying and non-clogging oil is very rich in mono-saturated essential fatty acids. It is particularly high in oleic acid that exceeds the level of olive oil. Camellia oil contains vitamins, A, B, and E and various minerals, P, Zn, Ca, Fe, Mn, and Mg. Furthermore, camellia oil possesses a unique active constituent known as squalene. Squalene is also an important component of the skins natural emollient system. A deficiency of squalene can result in dry skin and premature aging , resulting in wrinkles and sagging skin. High quality organic camellia seed oil has outstanding moisture retaining ability and is one of the most rapidly absorbed plant oils. The unique make-up of the oil allows it to penetrate into the deepest layers of the skin; much like water, leaving it smooth and supple. Camellia oil is an excellent emollient and wonderful skin moisturizer. Furthermore, the oil helps to restore proper pH balance and has a buffering quality that acts as an effective shield to protect skin from penetration of environmental pollutants. Camellia Oil protects skin from drying out while replenishing vital nutrients. It smoothes rough and flaky skin, soothes and calms easily irritated skin, and blocks out ultra violet rays. Used regularly, pure organic camellia oil will help to maintain and restore harmony, protect from age-spots and increased pigmentation. Used around the eyes and mouth, it softens wrinkles and tiny wrinkles. For Men, Camellia Oil makes a wonderful skin soother after shaving. Applied regularly it will keep the skin conditioned and aids in preventing shaving burns.

Evening Primrose Oil
Relieves sunburn and minor skin irritations, relieves dry, chapped skin, and builds strong fingernails (massage into fingernails before bedtime).

Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Olive oil is high in oleic acid and is a good skin cell regenerator. It is traditionally included within soap, cream, balm, body butter, herbal infusion and hair care formulations. Olive oil attracts external moisture to the skin and still permits the skin to properly release sweat, shed dead skin and release sebum. It is a good oil for inclusion in massage oil formulations and it helps to sooth inflamed skin.

Grapeseed Oil
A nice massage oil due to is lightness and odorless qualities. Absorbs easily through the skin. May also be used to remove makeup and as a general skin cleanser.  We use Grapeseed Oil in the body butters to enhance the feel and softness of the final whipped product.  It also helps with the absorbtion of the shea butter into the skin leaving a drier feel than shea butter alone.

Hemp Seed Oil
Hemp oil has the least amount of saturated fatty acids and the highest amount of polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (linoleic and linolenic acids) which makes it the perfect ingredient in anti-inflammatory skin care products. Hemp oil aids in the healing of skin lesions, dry skin, inflammations of the skin and joints. For use in soaps, lotions, lip balms and special formulations for dry, damaged or aging skin. Combine Hemp oil with herbal infusions and butters to create healing balms and salves for lip and body products
.

Jojoba Oil
Reputed to be a natural wrinkle remover. This is one of our most popular oils due to the fact that it nourishes the skin as no other oil can. It's loaded with vitamins and minerals and leaves the skin silky soft. Excellent for psoriasis, eczema, acne, and hair care too - and best of all - it's totally pure, natural and organic!!


Kukui Nut Oil - Pure Luxury for the Skin
Kukui nut oil is another variety of luxuriant seed oils. The kukui nut tree, Aleurites moluccana (Latin), is frequently found in the remaining rain forests of the Pacific Islands. The Polynesians have been utilizing the versatile kukui nut tree for centuries.  Since the nuts have a high oil content, the native people pressed the nut for the oil, which was used for skin care. Newborn babies, for example were bathed in warm kukui nut oil. This practice was intended to activate the skin’s self-protective mechanism against intense UV-radiation. The oil was also applied on children’s skin in order to reduce the risk of sun burn. Modern medicine only recently discovered kukui nut oil and has performed thorough tests and analyses, confirming the benefits of the traditional uses of the oil. Kukui Nut Oil is the key ingredient in our Kukui Nut Serum.  Kukui Nut Oil is also only one of three water dispersible oils.  that is why we use it in the Sea Gems.

Rose Hip Oil
Used for generations by the Andean Indians for its healing and skin care benefits. Scientific research has shown that the oil contains substances which retard the aging process of the skin. Naturally contains more than 80% linolenic acid (Vitamin A). This oil has a slightly green marshy order and is perfect for use with approximately three percent of a complimentary essential oil like rose, lavender, bergamot, chamomile, jasmine, or a combination of these.  Rose Hip Oil is also a great protector for wrinkle formation with only a small amount of use.

 Sunflower Oil
Sunflower Oil is an all natural healthy way to heal skin and maintain its health, and its calming and emollient (moisturinzing) properties have been known for years.  Sunflower oil has many medicinal and cosmetic uses and may be helpful if youare suffering from acne, eczema, inflammation, general redness and irritation of the skin.  Its also a great product to use on your newborn baby for extra skin protection.  A light colored oil, sunflower oil has a delicate nutty scent.  it is a relatively lightweight oil obtained through cold pressing of sunflower seeds.  Perhaps the most important aspect of sunflower oil is its high vitamin E content.  The health benefits of using Vitamin E on the skin have been studied for years and can be beneficiual to your body.  Compared to other oils commonly used in skin care products, such as almond oil of shea butter, sunflower oil contains an extrmely high amount of vitamin E.  The vitamin is crucial in the prevention of damage to sensitive skin cells by ultra violet light or UVA, from the sun.  Additionally studies have been shown that vitamin E may prevent scarring, smooth the appearance of existing wrinkles and generally improve the apprearance and health of your skin.
 

 

 

 

 

Website Builder